?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Courtney Act [entries|friends|calendar]
The Courtney Act

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

Yay [11 Mar 2007|12:54pm]

dancebeforeme
Wow, how exciting that people are still alive and stuff.

I wish I had some exciting Courtney news to share with you all.

This morning on my way to get coffee and the paper, Shane and Ben were walking Toto down Oxford St, and Shane asked me if I was on my way to Manacle (wow, do I really look THAT good when I first wake up?) ...

That's all I got today.
Shake Me

[07 Mar 2007|10:54am]

dancebeforeme
[ mood | amused ]

I AM STILL ALIVE.

Courtney (okay, Shane) was running around "almost" wearing Speedos at Mardi Gras party. Thats what Mitzi said. Shane said to trust Mitzi's word over his own, because if he did do that, he doesn't remember.

Clearly I dont have any thing worthwhile to say. But ... hi. Is anyone else still here?

9 owned by Courtneyowned by Courtney | Shake Me

HELLO WORLD [20 Dec 2005|07:15pm]

dancebeforeme
[ mood | creative ]

I have decided to attempt to LJ again. But thats not the point. The point is..

If you live in Melbourne, you need to see Boys Like Me on Feb 1st, 2nd and/or 3rd
If you live in Sydney, you need to see Boys Like Me on Feb 8th, 9th, 10th and/or 11th.
If you live in Adelaide, you need to see Boys Like Me on March 24th and/or 25th.
If you live in Perth I don't know yet when you need to see it, and if you live in Brisbane, you're too late.

If you are me and Vanessa then you plan to see it at all three of the above, but then again if you're me and Vanessa you're a little bit crazy and go to Melbourne for day trips to shop (when you live in Sydney). Anyone want to see it with me? Like, meet up, wear matching shirts and have banners? It will be awesomeness, I promise.

Oh, for further information please see www.boyslikeme.net ! Do you like the site? I made it, so if you dont, then, like, tell me or something? ;)

9 owned by Courtneyowned by Courtney | Shake Me

BWAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAH [27 Oct 2005|11:59pm]

dancebeforeme
[ mood | excited ]

OMIGOD WHO WOULD HAVE THOUGHT THIS COMMUNTIY WAS STILL HERE?

WHO WOULD HAVE KNOWN THAT I WOULD STILL BE CRIMINALLY INSANE. AND OBSESSED.

Wait. Backpedal. I'm Belinda. You might remember me as FANGEDDUCK. Well I deleted that LJ and then I made a new one but I rarely post there cuz.. I don't know why.. but so anyways..

I still heart Courtney.

Is anyone around here from Sydney and/or its surrounding areas? Cuz on Saturday there is this Food and Wine Festival thingy in Hyde Park. And Courtney's gonna be there cuz she's part of the AIDS Trust of Australia. Yay Courtney! And I was like IM SO GOING TO GO AND WE'RE GOING TO MAKE A BEAR AND BRING A BANNER AND IT WILL BE JUST LIKE OLD TIMES. And Shane's like THAT IS AN AWESOME IDEA. Bwahaha. His exact words were "Please make a banner, and be crazy, and come in huge group. This will be a great chance for the gay scene and my friends to see my wonderful fan girls!" ...Therefore, this is my attempt to get a huge group. I realise that you might not be able to drop everything in your whole world but remember how much we used to LOVE COURTNEY!?!?! Remember how FUN IT WAS? ... I, personally, can't wait. Me and Leah have already made a bear. On Saturday morning we're making a banner. I might even dress up.

COME ALONG, AND BRING YOUR FRIENDS :)

9 owned by Courtneyowned by Courtney | Shake Me

FHM's Sexiest 100 [30 Mar 2005|11:58pm]

vanillaskin
[ mood | lethargic ]

For those not on the mailing list - go here and vote in the FHM's Sexiest Women poll. As in, scroll to the bottom and type in "Courtney Act" in the 'other' box, as Shane apparently demands it :p

That is all.

2 owned by Courtneyowned by Courtney | Shake Me

[07 Mar 2005|12:36am]

loverly
Courtney and Dicko at the MTV AwardsCollapse )

aren't they cute. btw, my friend's been annoying me for a long time, anyone know what's going on with Courtney's boobs?
3 owned by Courtneyowned by Courtney | Shake Me

[25 Feb 2005|09:25pm]

vanillaskin
[ mood | cranky pants ]

So Courtney is performing at Queer Idols next week at the Seymour Centre, "channelling Madonna" hehe. No words for how much I wanna go so if you're going, dont tell me or I'll have to kill you.

that is all.

oh wait, that's NOT ALL FOLKS! Belinda and I are secretly contemplating reopening a smaller version of CAnet. So, shh.

Shake Me

COURTNEY NEWS [19 Feb 2005|10:08am]

vanillaskin
[ mood | content ]

TWO Courtney updates for today:

Courtney's taking part in the Great Debate: Big Brother’s queer eye is only for the straight guy: token TV gays and lesbians are not reality.

And - it was Courtney's birthday on the 17th! *throws glitter around the place randomly* yay woo!

Also another tidbit - Belinda (who is sadly no longer fangedduck, met up with Shane for coffee a while ago - and went to the Shift/Arq as a VIP (or something :p) last night. *grumbles* Let's beat her up, yeah?

2 owned by Courtneyowned by Courtney | Shake Me

Mardi Gras [03 Feb 2005|02:18pm]

vanillaskin
[ mood | blah ]

THE MARDI GRAS FESTIVAL BEGINS THIS FRIDAY WITH THE LAUNCH IN HYDE PARK.

"NSW Governor Marie Bashir will join Courtney Act, Bob Downe and Judi Connelli on stage in Hyde Park this Friday night for the official launch of the 2005 Gay and Lesbian Mardi Gras festival.."

Read the full story here.

Anyone gonna be there? Make sure you post a recap!

Shake Me

Courtneeeyy [10 Jan 2005|02:12pm]

vanillaskin
[ mood | chipper ]

"The female Idol set to play Sandy in the Grease production is yet to be revealed, but we're secretly hoping Courtney Act will be a frontrunner for the gig."

Read the whole story here.

2 owned by Courtneyowned by Courtney | Shake Me

NOT COOL [20 Dec 2004|09:51am]

vanillaskin
[ mood | amused ]

this:

"Delta Squadron, last year’s Celebrity of the Year winner Delta Goodrem’s legion of fans, helped her win this year’s the Woman of the Year category ahead of surprise second place-getter Courtney Act, whom we suspect managed to beat the popular Magda Szubanski character, netballer Sharon Strezlecki who came in third, via spamming from her/his fanclub."

NOT COOL, MAN. WE WERE TOTALLY AHEAD OF THE VOTES AT MIDNIGHT.

but also, kinda funny. heh.

1 owned by Courtneyowned by Courtney | Shake Me

courtney! [15 Dec 2004|01:06am]

vanillaskin
[ mood | ecstatic ]



Wowza. Well done guys :-)

5 owned by Courtneyowned by Courtney | Shake Me

woman of the year [14 Dec 2004|08:55pm]

vanillaskin
[ mood | aggravated ]

UPDATE: Courtney is currently in third place, behind Delta Goodrem and Sharon Strzelecki. VOTE, PEOPLE!

Handy hint: to get around the one vote per user rule, after you close the pop-up vote window, go to Tools -> Internet Options and then clear out your cookies. Then go ahead and open the popup again, and voila, you can vote again! But you didn't hear it from me.

1 owned by Courtneyowned by Courtney | Shake Me

CALLING ALL COURTNEY FANS [14 Dec 2004|03:21pm]

vanillaskin
[ mood | excited ]

Alright, for whoever doesn't get mail from courtneyact.com, we just received this email from Courtney:

Dearest Friends,

It seems my life is built on public voted polls and competitions… and why should now be any different.

The Sydney Confidential have nominated me for ‘Woman of the Year’ (enough sniggers), the voting closes at midnight so if you could find it in your heart to once again vote, I will continue to be indebted. This one is web based so it won’t cost you anything, just click on the below link (or possibly cut and paste) and vote for me!

http://dailytelegraph.news.com.au/story.jsp?sectionid=1266&storyid=2378308#

Be Beautiful Always
Courtney Act

P.S. Wishing you and yours a very Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year



So, get to it, guys! Go vote! You can only vote once from the one IP address, so go use your friends' computer and vote again! Vote as often as possible! Tell your friends! *rallies team into action*

Shake Me

Cosima & Courtney perform at Stonewall [09 Dec 2004|04:08pm]

vanillaskin
[ mood | chipper ]

Australian Idol star Cosima De Vito launched her new single Now That You Can’t Have Me at Stonewall Hotel on Monday night with the help of dancers Marcus and Ashley.

The singer, who has been embraced by gay lovers of pop music around the nation, also performed a number of tracks from her self-titled debut album on the night. And her rising status as a gay icon may well be sealed when she sings at Arq this New Year’s Eve.

A few weeks ago she reportedly treated patrons at Stonewall to an impromptu karaoke performance in a duet with her fellow Idol contestant Courtney Act.

From here.

Was anybody there? Let us know ;)

3 owned by Courtneyowned by Courtney | Shake Me

Layout [19 Nov 2004|07:47pm]

vanillaskin
[ mood | productive ]

I redesigned the layout a little bit, because I was bored. Lalala.

1 owned by Courtneyowned by Courtney | Shake Me

Courtney pictures [19 Nov 2004|06:25pm]

vanillaskin
[ mood | afraid ]

quack posted some startling Courtney pictures over @ idolslash_austhe crack house which can be found here. She has boobs and I fear her.

x

Shake Me

Courtney listed in "Out" [18 Nov 2004|07:50pm]

vanillaskin
[ mood | mellow ]

Sydney Star Observer and the Herald Sun report..

"Our very own Courtney Act was recognised as one of the World’s 100 Most Influential People by New York’s OUT magazine on the weekend..."

Full article available here and here

2 owned by Courtneyowned by Courtney | Shake Me

ETA [09 Nov 2004|02:38pm]

vanillaskin
[ mood | awake ]

If any of you guys want pictures, mp3s, videos etc.. basically any media or what have you that was up on the site, just IM me -

AIM: alana shaped one
Y!M: ohdefineme
MSN: ohdefineme@hotmail.com

Or email -

ohdefineme@hotmail.com or alana@however-lucky.org

SOME way, you're bound to get me ;)

Shake Me

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]